News

Lockyer Valley Speedway fires up

DUSTY WORK: A variety of classes hit the track at Lockyer Valley Speedway on Saturday.
DUSTY WORK: A variety of classes hit the track at Lockyer Valley Speedway on Saturday. Tom Threadingham

THE Lockyer Valley Speedway kicked off 2015 in style with an eventful meet on Saturday.

Despite the heat, drivers hit the track to put on a show for spectators.

Among the diverse range of classes, the junior categories shone through with the racing highlights from the meet.

In particular, the Junior Karts, for seven to 16 year olds and the Junior Sedans, for 10 to 16 year olds, proved youth is no barrier to fast and skilful driving.

In the Junior Sedans, two locals performed well.

Karl Jones, 12, had a great first heat and not only completed the race but finished in second.

It was a special achievement for the youngster, who, until the meet, had never finished higher than sixth.

In another heat Jones managed to keep up with the lead cars in third place, then lost control and lost his placing - but continued to finish.

Stephanie Isdale, 13, also managed to move up the line and pass well in her race to finish fourth.

Aside from the juniors, the street stock cars made a popular return to the Gatton track with plenty of rough and tumble throughout races.

The powerful V8 Late Models also hit the track on the night.

The meeting had drivers from as far away as Cairns and Sydney attend.

The next meeting, on February 7, will have the SSA Juniors Queensland Titles, with great racing from Joel Berkley and Cody O'Connell expected as they fight for the title.

Results:

125cc Karts: 1st Phil Perrot.

Super Modified 4 Strokes: 1st Chris Harchy, 2nd Darryl Harch. 

Junior Karts: 1st Bradley Thorne, 2nd Aaron Nelson.

KT100 Modified: 1st Steve Smith.

Outlaw Karts: 1st Graham Keats, 2nd Jamie Dicker.

KT100 Standards: 1st Tony Sorrenson, 2nd Jason Weller.

Surfers Paradise Sedans A-grade: 1st Bob Ware, 2nd Glenn Willmott. Surfers Paradise Sedans B-grade: 1st Ben Robertson, 2nd Garry Wemyss.

Late Models: 1st Kevin Stow, 2nd Nick Girdleston.

SSA Juniors: 1st Joel Berkley, 2nd Cody O'Connell.

Street Stocks: 1st Josh Arthur, 2nd Peter Thompson.

Micro Sprints: 1st Eddie Schwehla, 2nd Steve McCullough.  

Topics:  gatton lockyer valley speedway


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Connection lost: Mobile blackouts 'not good enough'

NO SERVICE: Briony Sommers and Kameron Jeffrey believe the lack of reliable mobile reception in the Valley is a serious problem.

Residents say they're not getting the service they've paid for.

Enthusiasts get revved up at vintage car rally

LAMA President Tony Howard with his 1962 XK Ford Falcon.

More than 50% of the vehicles came from other regions.

Runners embrace rainy UQ fun run

SCHOOL WINNERS: Michiru Encinas, Christopher Murphy with Lockyer Valley Deputy Mayor Jason Cook.

Challengers braced the wet weather for UQ Gatton's fun run.

Local Partners