Neumann smashes Mulgowie bowlers

A Grade Glenore Grove v Mulgowie

Glenore Grove won the toss and elected to bowl.

Mulgowie lost wickets at regular intervals, to be bowled out for 110 in the 31st over.

L. Richter was the pick of the bowlers with 3-26.

Glenore Grove then chased the total with Reece Neumann leading the way with 83 runs.

Glenore Grove finished their 40 overs on 8/205.

Mulgowie innings

P. Notley ct S. Brandt b P. Zischke …16

G. Dean ct J. Wallace b D. Skerret …9

T. Emmerson b D. Skerret …0

C. Crack not out …31

Z. Lencz ct R. Neumann b L. Richter …6

M. McGrath ct R. Neumann b L. Richter …7

D. Maroske ct S. Brandt b P. Zischke …0

S. McGrath ct J. Wallace b L. Richter …0

S. Emmerson b M. Dargusch …4

B. Steinhardt ct D. Zampech b P. Dargusch …24

D. Muckert b M. Dargusch …0

Sundries …14

Total …110

FOW: 16, 16, 29, 29, 42, 53, 68, 69, 106, 110.

Bowling: 8-2-23-2; P. Zischke 8-3-20-2; L. Richter 7-3-26-3; M. Dargusch 5.2-0-30-2; P. Dargusch 2-0-10-1.

Glenore Grove innings

R. Neumann st S. Emmerson b P. Notley …83

J. Wallace b S. McGrath …4

D. Skerret lbw M. McGrath …14

P. Zischke ct S. Emmerson b M. McGrath …0

S. Brandt ct S. McGrath b C. Crack …17

R. Knopke b Z. Lencz …14

P. Dargusch ct P. Notley b D. Maroske …38

D. Zampech b T. Emmerson …10

C. Neumann not out …10

M. Dargusch not out …1

Sundries …6

Total …8/205

FOW: 14, 51, 51, 82, 138, 138, 185, 195.

Bowling: G. Dean 6-0-27-0, S. McGrath 6-0-24-1, M. McGrath 8-0-46-2, C. Crack 8-1-19-1, Z. Lencz 4-1-16-1, P. Notley 4-0-35-1, D. Maroske 2-0-16-1, T. Emmerson 2-0-9-1.

Gatton/Fordsdale v Southern Lockyer

Southern Lockyer won the toss and elected to bat.

Shanley Neuendorf kick started their innings with a big hitting 53.

When he was dismissed with the score at 4/115, but no other batsmen could get the runs flowing.

Tim Stinten (3-31) and Brett Sabburg (2-12) were the best with the ball.

In reply Tim Stinten (60) and Jason Kleidon (77) put on a 141 run partnership to set up victory.

Mitch Davis (3-21) and Shanley Neuendorf (2-36) were best with ball.

Southern Lockyer innings

J. Janke b T. Stinten …15

T. Zirbel ct J. Kleidon b T. Stinten …0

G. Zirbel lbw B. Sabburg …39

K. Smith ct J. Kleidon b S. Kleidon …26

S. Neuendorf ct T. Stinten b S. Debney …53

M. Zirbel ct A. Werth b S. Wheeler …5

M. Davis ct T. Stinten b B. Sabburg …7

P. Bauer run out B. Sabburg …9

A. D’Andilly b T. Stinten …0

S. Davis not out …0

M. Smith not out …2

Sundries …11

Total …9/167

FOW: 11, 18, 54, 115, 122, 147, 161, 163, 167.

Bowling: S. McGovern 8-1-34-0, T. Stinten 8-1-31-3, S. Kleidon 4-1-9-1, H. Hoger 2-1-7-0, S. Wheeler 8-2-24-1, D. Debney 6-1-48-1, B. Sabburg 4-0-12-2.

Gatton/Fordsdale innings

S. Kleidon ct M. Smith b P. Bauer …2

T. Stinten ct T. Zirbel b S. Neuendorf …60

J. Kleidon ct M. Davis b S. Neuendorf …77

S. McGovern b M. Davis …22

C. Jackson not out …22

H. Hoger ct P. Bauer b T. Zirbel …7

B. Warren ct M. Zirbel b T. Zirbel …15

A. Werth b M. Davis …3

S. Debney ct K. Smith b M. Davis …0

S. Wheeler not out …0

Sundries …13

Total …8/221

Bowling: P. Bauer 8-1-26-1, M. Smith 6-0-43-0, A. D’Andilly 3-0-20-0, S. Neuendorf 6-0-36-2, M. Zirbel 6-0-39-0, T. Zirbel 4-0-25-2, M. Davis 5-0-21-3.

A2

Lake Clarendon 189 (P. Hogbin 44, Anthony Sippel 31, M. Bentley 24; A. Smith 3-51, C. Woolacott 3-12, R. Arndt 2-48) d Forest Hill 178 (C. Woolacott 64, R. Arndt 27, B. Woolacott 27; Anthony Sippel 3-16, T. Adams 3-44 A. Pierpoint 2-2).

Southern Lockyer 198 (S. Otto 80, C. Williams 33, B. Nichol 20; S. Graham 4-31, C. Crabbe 4-33, M. Sinnot 2-16) d Mulgowie 159 (B. Lawson 48, A. Kowaltzke 34, S. Graham 24; M. White 3-22, D. Nichol 3-33, B. Steinhardt 2-40).

Glenore Grove 232 (M. Zampech 152, S. Malone 19, M. Teske 18; D. Samuelsen 3-11, R. Warrington 2-21, K. Burchmann 1-7) d Gatton/Fordsdale 146 (R. Muller 39, D. Samuelsen 18, T. Stricklen 17; M. Teske 3-18, S. Malone 2-20, J. Malone 2-25).

B Grade

Glenore Grove Gold 3/175 (S. Stewart 66, B. Dallinger 45 not out, R. Reck 26; C. Hoffmann 1-34, J. Conley 1-31, A. Covey 1-30) d Brisbane Valley 159 (J.Conley 37, N. Young 29, A. Covey 24; D. Daly 4-25, B. White 2-34, J. Manz 2-46).

Gatton/Fordsdale Maroon 5/273 (N. Taylor 94 not out, N. Goos 76, R. Raddatz 47; C. Jeffery 3-44, B. Lehmann 1-43, B. Warwick 1-51) d Mulgowie 89 (Dan Lehmann 18, M. Nolan 12, T. Bayliss 12;C. Ryan 3-28, R. McLaren 2-12, D. Ryan 2-13).

Southern Lockyer 7/250 (D. Halstead 72, D. Litzow 43, J. Janke 25; K. Bennett 3-54, T. Diete 2-34, C. Simpson 1-45) d Helidon Blue 145 (D. Simpson 62, D. Webb 34, D. Dallinger 22; D. Litzow 7-23, R. Janke 3-37).

Mulgowie Gold 223 (D. Bichel 84, B. East 69, C. Kelly 29; M. Jose 5-16, S. Rowling 3-53, S. Read 2-45) d Glenore Grove 111 (B. Rawiri 44, K. Gierke 18, S. Rowling 10; N. McGrath 4-27, B. McLennan 3-26, A. Halstead 2-12).

Under 16

Southern Lockyer 8/239 (J. Raddatz 100 not out, J. Bichel 35 not out, B. Webster 35; C. O’Brien 5-21, A. Meldrum 1-16, K. Burchmann 1-18) and 0/72 (J. Bichel 51 not out, C. Teske 15 not out) d Gatton/Fordsdale 106 (K. Burchmann 27, S. Moore 22 not out, C. O’Brien 7; B. Webster 2-14, D. Brady 2-14, B. Natalier 2-20).

Match won by Southern Lockyer on first innings.

Under 14

Gatton Fordsdale Maroon 122 (D. Luther 17, T. Warren 13, K. O’Dea 9; Jeramy Crighton 3-1, S. Rabone 2-12, B. Frizzell 2-12) d Southern Lockyer 102 (Josh Crighton Runs 19, Jeramy Crighton 16, J. Cohen-Campbell 15; C. Wegner 3-6, T. Gorringe 3-9, L. Pollock 1-10).

Under 12

Hatton Vale Green 9/166 (T. Schultz 35 not out, J. Niemeyer 35 not out, A. Dallinger 20 not out; D. Johnson-Spears 3-11, B. Windorf 2-19, D. O’Keeffe 1-4) d Southern Lockyer 127 (D. O’Keeffe 31, C. Johnson-Spears 12, J. McNeil 7; Brock Parchert 3-1, Brady Parchert 3-16, J. Niemeyer 1-5).

Glenore Grove 5/237 (B. Pomerenke 38 not out, W. Scully 37 not out, L. Reck 26 not out; P. O’Keeffe 1-15, J. Ranse 1-16, T. Adams 1-21) d Mulgowie/Southern Lockyer 5/163 (T. Boland 37 not out, P. O’Keeffe 35 not out, D. Crawley 12; D. Zischke 3-7, M. Schimke 1-10, S. Jaremenko 1-13).

Hatton Vale Gold 238 (M. Tovey 36 not out, S. Mundt 35 not out, E. Hubner 35 not out; J. McConnell 2-8, D. Cleary 1-13, J. Rawlins 1-20) d Esk 63 (D. Cleary 25, L. Rose 8, J. McConnell 4; J. Sinclair 3-4, M. Tovey 3-15, E. Hubner 2-11) and 63 (J. Vidler 10, C. Johnston 7, R. Ward 6; M. Tovey 2-0, R. Utz 2-2, E. Hubner 2-4).

Gatton/Fordsdale Gold 5/226 (J. Weatherby 38 not out, T. Engler 37 not out, W. Kiers 37 not out; C. Linde 2-23, Z. Tate 1-11, R. Neuendorf 1-15) d Gatton/Fordsdale Maroon 7/152 (S. Steinhardt 21, D. Brandley 20, J. Robinson 13; C. Bachmann 2-12, A. O’Dea 2-16, E. Hogan 1-1).

Representative cricket

The Mitchell Shield and Davis Shield teams start a new campaign this week with the sides first matches.

The Mitchell Shield team for this week is: Steve Kleidon, Jarryd Janke, Clint Jackson, Aaron Sippel, Terry Emmerson, Aaron Werth, Kerrod Smith, Shanley Neuendorf, Anthony Sippel, Michael Zirbel and Simon Wheeler. Anyone unavailable should contact Brock Harm on 0409 721 216.

In the Davis Shiled the Lockyer side is playing Warwick.

The Davis Shield team for this week is: Simon Emmerson, Brad Warren, Ashley Kowaltzke, Andrew Wright, Zack Lencz, Brendan Lawson, Mark Ashley, Callum Woolcott, Brayden Woolcott, Brendan Steinhardt and TBA. Anyone unavailable should contact Simon Emmerson on 0407 777 214.

All players are to meet at Cahill Park at 6.45am.


Carols, markets to provide a weekend of festive cheer

Premium Content Carols, markets to provide a weekend of festive cheer

There is plenty to do this weekend in the Lockyer Valley including markets just in...

Council holds special, closed meeting to discuss water

Premium Content Council holds special, closed meeting to discuss water

The special, closed meeting was held to discuss the water co-operatives business...

Butcher to expand into new building by mid next year

Premium Content Butcher to expand into new building by mid next year

A popular Lockyer Valley butcher outgrew its current site nine years ago, but work...