Fantasy Tipping: Round 8

Results after round eight of the Star's Fantasy Tipping Competition.

The score in the brackets is the points for this week while the other number is the overall total.

A few readers have already chosen to use the Super Sub for this year. Every team is entitled to one change throughout the course of the season. The change must be for another player in the same position.

A full list of the players available can be seen below the scores for this week.

Top Readers Scores

Zac Toohill (34) 230

Lilys Lilypads (30) 230

Go The Eagles (22) 230

Wonder Boys (46) 226

Haydens Stags (38) 222

Daren Henderson (34) 222

Old Roosterman (30) 222

Peter Williams (30) 214

On Ya Queenslander (22) 208

Shane Kajewski (26) 206

Matty K Maulers (18) 206

Jai Taylor (34) 202

Asher's Allstars (30) 202

I'm Good (22) 202

Grahame Bannister (30) 200

Hairy Bears (42) 198

Jill Washington (22) 198

The Dump Street Squad (46) 194

Glenlyon Cods (10) 194

Jak's Ticklers (28) 192

Matthew Smith (14) 192

Shaun Norford (34) 190

Jim's Team (34) 190

Little Jew (26) 190

Sharmane Jackwitz (26) 190

Hollywoods (26) 190

Barry Casey (22) 190

Reice Williams (16) 190

MCG (10) 190

Mal J (36) 188

Wongas (30) 186

Ykickamoocow (26) 186

Kylie Nawratzki (26) 186

Tangles 69ers (24) 184

Linda Lerch (38) 182

Kev Murray (26) 182

Squeaky Clean (26) 182

Better Than Last Year (24) 182

Chook's Champs (22) 182

Trent's Teddy's (22) 182

CJ Warriors (18) 182

Glens Gobsmackers (6) 180

Jenmen (30) 178

Ryan French (26) 178

Gatton Black Pig (22) 178

Bradley Lyne (16) 178

Nimrods (32) 176

Stokesy Stars (34) 174

Nate J (28) 174

Jon Walk (18) 174

Michele Lyne (18) 174

Cougars (18) 174

Wooly's Team (10) 174

Dean Bichel (28) 172

Jordan Lyne (18) 172

Deb Prentice (30) 170

Ash Steene (22) 170

Kade Martin (20) 170

Wayne Lyne (14) 170

Malambo (12) 168

Ginger Ninjas (34) 166

Erin Walk (34) 166

Carl Zabel (30) 166

Di's Demons (30) 166

Tim Pickering (30) 166

Dennis Denuto (30) 166

Vic's Vikings (30) 166

Luke Zabel (26) 166

Turbo Chargers (22) 166

Neblick (10) 166

Chubbs Chasers (10) 166

Burgla (34) 164

The Spotons (38) 162

Matt Hogan (34) 162

Justin's Giants (34) 162

Regoby (26) 162

Graeme Sharpe (18) 162

It's a Miracle (8) 162

Phyllis Meier (30) 160

Posties Pick (26) 160

Roy Wheeler (26) 160

Just Nene (10) 160

Tiger Tamer (34) 158

Manly Mad (34) 158

Dad's Army (30) 158

Bennoss' Best (28) 158

Brett's Bunny Good Things (26) 158

Scotty Sanchez (26) 158

Julie Martin (22) 158

Jayden Bennett (22) 158

Mark Nawratzki (18) 158

Watto's Winners (18) 158

Greg Lerch (16) 158

Wendy Nichol (14) 158

Living The Dream (14) 158

Donk's XII (32) 156

Margaret Clark (14) 156

Lloyd Swan (10) 156

Ben Amos (30) 154

Dave's Raiders (30) 154

The Pink Panthers (28) 154

NRMABroncos (22) 154

Connor Kleidon's Team (26) 154

Rocket (22) 154

Laurence Sabburg (22) 154

Murphy's Marauders (18) 154

Todd Bichel (18) 154

Yawny's Reds (18) 154

Brutus Bulldogs (14) 154

Jimmy McKay (12) 154

Casdawgs (10) 152

Jaimie's Jelly Beans (34) 150

Hemi Kingi (26) 150

Ken's Multipack (26) 150

Kynan Nawratzki (26) 150

Case IH (24) 150

Potsy (22) 150

Izzy's Boys (22) 150

Tim's Try Scorers (18) 150

Sue's Sweeties (18) 150

Ray Davis (18) 150

Eels Reel (12) 150

Lolcano (10) 150

Gavin Simpson (10) 150

Jadaz Saints (28) 148

Ruler's Rebels (26) 148

Paulene Crack (20) 148

Benji's Bashers (18) 148

Granny's Team (8) 148

Katie Spelleken (8) 148

Jay's Titans (36) 146

P&K Mowing (30) 146

Neville The Devils (30) 146

The Boo Masters (30) 146

Dan Pearce (26) 146

K.T'S Team (22) 146

Suprise Me (22) 146

Grant Casey (18) 146

Gazza (14) 146

Team Coconut (12) 146

The Tiny Cheerios (30) 144

Jackaroos (22) 144

Rod Clark (18) 144

Three Sons (16) 144

Donna Henderson (14) 144

Andrew Martin (26) 142

Team X-Treme (26) 142

Waldog (22) 142

Adam Joe (22) 142

Dot Odgaard (20) 142

Kylies Killers (18) 142

Mick's Maulers (18) 142

Tracy's Trumps (18) 142

Jan Sharpe (14) 142

Ann Bichel (10) 142

J. & D. Picks (18) 140

Renea Jackwitz (12) 140

Nathan Fisher (8) 140

Peter Smith (30) 138

The Slippery Eels (18) 138

Sebring (18) 138

Mum's Superstars (14) 138

Top Guns (10) 138

The Porky Pigs (24) 136

BD (16) 136

Mark Ashley (16) 136

Stacey Beumer (12) 136

Pomum (30) 134

Danny Tewes (30) 134

Scorpions (8) 134

The Happy Hippos (20) 132

The Bombs (24) 130

Megan Hayes (22) 130

Gatton & Laidley Real Estate Giants (22) 130

Wonky's Warriors (22) 126

Max Snelling's Team (22) 126

Fish (18) 126

The ShooBSTERS (18) 126

Battle Stars (4) 126

Damo's Bums (30) 124

Lil's Choice (22) 122

Donald Spelleken (22) 122

TP (14) 122

‘A' Dizzles (20) 120

Hayden Kleidon's Team (16) 118

Bernie Drake (14) 118

Cruisers (12) 116

Tom Hayes (8) 116

Fours Galore (30) 114

The Remingtons (12) 114

Michael Spelleken (14) 112

Master Splinter (8) 112

Brett Happy B Tumney's Specials (22) 110

Christie McKay (6) 110

Carol Snelling's Team (20) 108

Stabel Team (8) 108

Stormers (8) 108

Stuart Gaitskell (6) 108

Year of the Rooster (16) 104

Dees Boys (6) 104

Red's Raiders (26) 92

Megan Sabburg (16) 92

Tash's Terrifics (20) 84

Les Steffens (16) 72

Rylan Martin's Super Stars (20) 68

Bic's Picks (14) 68

George Baldacchino (6) 58

Schmitler's List (4) 52

FANTASY TIPPING OPTIONS

1. FULLBACK
Josh Hoffman (Broncos)
Josh Dugan (Raiders)
Ben Barba (Bulldogs)
Nathan Gardner (Sharks)
William Zillman (Titans)
Brett Stewart (Sea Eagles)
Billy Slater (Storm)
Kurt Gidley (Knights)
Kevin Locke (Warriors)
Matthew Bowen (Cowboys)
Jarryd Hayne (Eels)
Lachlan Coote (Panthers)
Darius Boyd (Dragons)
Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)
Anthony Minichello (Roosters)
Wade McKinnon (Tigers)

2. FIRST WINGER
Denan Kemp (Broncos)
Daniel Vidot (Raiders)
Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs)
John Williams (Sharks)
Kevin Gordon (Titans)
David Williams (Sea Eagles)
Matthew Duffie (Storm)
Akuila Uate (Knights)
Krisnan Inu (Warriors)
Kalifi Fai Fai Loa (Cowboys)
Chris Walker (Eels)
Michael Gordon (Panthers)
Brett Morris (Dragons)
Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs)
Sam Perrett (Roosters)
Lote Tuquiri (Tigers)

3. FIRST CENTRE
Dale Copely (Broncos)
Joel Thompson (Raiders)
Josh Morris (Bulldogs)
Dean Collis (Sharks)
Joseph Tomane (Titans)
William Hopoate (Sea Eagles)
Beau Champion (Storm)
Adam McDougall (Knights)
Joel Moon (Warriors)
Willie Tonga (Cowboys)
Paul Whatuira (Eels)
Michael Jennings (Panthers)
Matt Cooper (Dragons)
Greg Inglis (Rabbitohs)
Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters)
Chris Lawrence (Tigers)

4. SECOND CENTRE
Justin Hodges (Broncos)
Jarrod Croker (Raiders)
Jamal Idris (Bulldogs)
Colin Best (Sharks)
Clinton Toopi (Titans)
Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)
Justin O’Neill (Storm)
Junior Sau’u (Knights)
Jerome Ropati (Warriors)
Will Tupou (Cowboys)
Joel Reddy (Eels)
Brad Tighe (Panthers)
Mark Gasnier (Dragons)
Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs)
Kane Linnett (Roosters)
Blake Ayshford (Tigers)

5. SECOND WINGER
Jharal Yow Yeh (Broncos)
Blake Ferguson (Raiders)
Steve Turner (Bulldogs)
Isaac Gordon (Sharks)
David Mead (Titans)
Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles)
Dane Nielsen (Storm)
James McManus (Knights)
Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)
Antonio Winterstein (Cowboys)
Luke Burt (Eels)
Sandor Earl (Panthers)
Jason Nightingale (Dragons)
Chris McQueen (Rabbitohs)
Justin Carney (Roosters)
Beau Ryan (Tigers)

6. FIVE-EIGHTH
Darren Lockyer (Broncos)
Josh McCrone (Raiders)
Kris Keating (Bulldogs)
Wade Graham (Sharks)
Greg Bird (Titans)
Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles)
Gareth Widdop (Storm)
Jarrod Mullen (Knights)
James Maloney (Warriors)
Michael Morgan (Cowboys)
Daniel Mortimer (Eels)
Arana Taumata (Panthers)
Jamie Soward (Dragons)
John Sutton (Rabbitohs)
Todd Carney (Roosters)
Benji Marshall (Tigers)

7. HALFBACK
Peter Wallace (Broncos)
Matt Orford (Raiders)
Trent Hodkinson (Bulldogs)
Tim Smith (Sharks)
Scott Prince (Titans)
Daly-Cherry Evans (Sea Eagles)
Cooper Cronk (Storm)
Beau Henry (Knights)
Brett Seymour (Warriors)
Jonathon Thurston (Cowboys)
Jeff Robson (Eels)
Luke Walsh (Panthers)
Ben Hornby (Dragons)
Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs)
Mitchell Pearce (Roosters)
Tim Moltzen (Tigers)

8. FIRST PROP
Shane Tronc (Broncos)
David Shillington (Raiders)
Ryan Tandy (Bulldogs)
Kade Snowden (Sharks)
Luke Bailey (Titans)
Jason King (Sea Eagles)
Adam Woolnough (Storm)
Chris Houston (Knights)
Sam Rapira (Warriors)
Matthew Scott (Cowboys)
Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels)
Petero Civoniceva (Panthers)
Michael Weyman (Dragons)
Ben Ross (Rabbitohs)
Jason Ryles (Roosters)
Keith Galloway (Tigers)

9. HOOKER
Andrew McCullough (Broncos)
Alan Tongue (Raiders)
Michael Ennis (Bulldogs)
John Morris (Sharks)
Preston Campbell (Titans)
Matt Ballin (Sea Eagles)
Cameron Smith (Storm)
Isaac De Gois (Knights)
Shaun Berrigan (Warriors)
Aaron Payne (Cowboys)
Casey McGuire (Eels)
Kevin Kingston (Panthers)
Nathan Fien (Dragons)
Isaac Luke (Rabbitohs)
Jake Friend (Roosters)
Robbie Farah (Tigers)

10. SECOND PROP
Ben Hannant (Broncos)
Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders)
Aiden Tolman (Bulldogs)
Luke Douglas (Sharks)
Matthew White (Titans)
Brent Kite (Sea Eagles)
Brian Norrie (Storm)
Antonio Kaufusi (Knights)
Russell Packer (Warriors)
Tariq Sims (Cowboys)
Justin Poore (Eels)
Tim Grant (Panthers)
Trent Merrin (Dragons)
Dave Taylor (Rabbitohs)
Martin Kennedy (Roosters)
Todd Payten (Tigers)

11. FIRST SECOND ROWER
Matt Gillett (Broncos)
Bronson Harrison (Raiders)
Frank Pritchard (Bulldogs)
Paul Gallen (Sharks)
Anthony Laffranchi (Titans)
Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)
Sika Manu (Storm)
Cory Paterson (Knights)
Simon Mannering (Warriors)
Glenn Hall (Cowboys)
Ben Smith (Eels)
Michael Worrincy (Panthers)
Beau Scott (Dragons)
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs)
Nate Myles (Roosters)
Gareth Ellis (Tigers)

12. SECOND SECOND ROWER
Sam Thaiday (Broncos)
Joe Picker (Raiders)
Andrew Ryan (Bulldogs)
Anthony Tupou (Sharks)
Mark Minichello (Titans)
Shane Rodney (Sea Eagles)
Adam Blair (Storm)
Zeb Taia (Knights)
Feleti Mateo (Warriors)
Dane Hogan (Cowboys)
Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels)
Trent Waterhouse (Panthers)
Ben Creagh (Dragons)
Eddy Pettybourne (Rabbitohs)
Tom Symonds (Roosters)
Chris Heighington (Tigers)

13. LOCK
Corey Parker (Broncos)
Shaun Fensom (Raiders)
David Stagg (Bulldogs)
Jeremy Smith (Sharks)
Ashley Harrison (Titans)
Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles)
Ryan Hinchcliffe (Storm)
Matt Hilder (Knights)
Micheal Luck (Warriors)
Dallas Johnson (Cowboys)
Justin Horo (Eels)
Luke Lewis (Panthers)
Dean Young (Dragons)
Michael Crocker (Rabbitohs)
Braith Anasta (Roosters)
Liam Fulton (Tigers)

14. GOAL KICKER
Corey Parker (Broncos)
Jarrod Croker (Raiders)
Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs)
Tim Smith (Sharks)
Scott Prince (Titans)
Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)
Cameron Smith (Storm)
Kurt Gidley (Knights)
James Maloney (Warriors)
Jonathon Thurston (Cowboys)
Luke Burt (Eels)
Michael Gordon (Panthers)
Jamie Soward (Dragons)
Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs)
Todd Carney (Roosters)
Benji Marshall (Tigers)

 


Why new hospital, infrastructure is vital for town growth

Premium Content Why new hospital, infrastructure is vital for town growth

WITH the state election looming, the calls for a regional hospital and water...

FULL LIST: Every teacher shortlisted for prestigious awards

Premium Content FULL LIST: Every teacher shortlisted for prestigious awards

Record number of Queensland teachers nominated for TEACHX awards

Temperature checks, masks vital for flying in COVID times

Premium Content Temperature checks, masks vital for flying in COVID times

More important than a vaccine when it comes to flying again