Sport

Fantasy Tipping: Round 4

HERE are the results from round four of the Star's Fantasy Tipping competition for 2012.

RESULTS

Mixed Up Team (34) 150

Stokesy Stars (30) 150

Lyne Legends (28) 150

We are the Champions (46) 146

Hells Bells (40) 142

Miki Rulz (32) 142

Kade McGarrigal (34) 142

Tash's Teams (38) 138

Matt's Men (42) 134

MACCA (26) 132

Jai McGarrigal (26) 132

Black Hawks (26) 132

Ray Davis (42) 130

Knights 2012 (36) 130

Greg Lerch (36) 130

Lucky Ladybirds (32) 130

Ginger Ninjas (24) 130

First Timers (30) 128

Erin Walk (32) 126

Andrew Plevey (28) 126

Rylan Martin (38) 124

Black Swan (20) 124

Adam Allstars (18) 124

Ian Manz (40) 122

Special Kay's Boys (30) 122

Hopeful Stars (30) 122

Dragon Power (34) 120

Darryl Washington (22) 120

Jahnko's Smash'ems (18) 120

Ky's Crackers (34) 118

Trojans (22) 118

Dayl Willis (20) 118

Couch (16) 118

Star Trekking Vulcans (26) 116

Simply the Best (30) 112

Manly Mad (22) 112

JT'S Team (22) 112

Hairy Bears (18) 112

Whitton UK (18) 112

CR Bics (28) 110

Sueper Squad (26) 110

Brett Happy B Tumney's Specials (18) 110

Cookie (20) 108

Big Reds (14) 108

Ash Steene (14) 108

Wendy Nichol (24) 106

Purple Pineapple (24) 106

Kados Martin (26) 104

Sebring (24) 104

The White Wolves (18) 104

Todd Bichel (18) 104

Les Steffens (14) 104

Maryrod Clark (14) 104

Katie Bearz (12) 104

Knights Crusade (36) 102

I'm Good (30) 102

On Ya Queenslander (26) 102

Earley Birds (24) 102

Red Rose (20) 102

Pedals (12) 102

Dean Bichel (28) 100

Di's Demons (18) 100

Luke Zabel (14) 100

Jai Taylor (10) 100

Transformers (4) 100

Nev's Superstars (20) 98

Boo Masters (18) 98

Huggie Bears (14) 98

Turboslayers (8) 98

Hemi Kingi (26) 96

Glen Black (18) 96

Wongas (14) 96

Chocko and Molly (14) 96

Paulene Crack (14) 96

Benji's Bashers (30) 94

The Fat Cows (18) 94

P&K Mowing (16) 94

Tim Pickering (12) 94

The Bobby Dazzlers (22) 92

Bennoss' Best (18) 92

Bebe10's (24) 90

James McKay (24) 90

Donna Henderson (14) 90

Luke Pomerenke (12) 90

Malambo (8) 90

Doggiesman (18) 88

Road Runner (18) 88

Nathan Nitros (16) 88

Crazy Tiger (14) 88

Frogs Hollow (10) 88

Wonky's Warriors (6) 88

The Untouchables (32) 86

The Scriffles (22) 86

Judy Tewes (12) 86

KT'S Team (12) 86

Jake's Jokers (8) 86

A Dizzle's (18) 84

Lucky's Thirteen (18) 84

Marty (14) 84

Matt Smith (14) 84

Donk's XIII (10) 84

Rulers Rockets (10) 84

Top Score (10) 84

The Backwards Upsidedown Giraffes (10) 84

Posties Pick (6) 84

Bstein (6) 84

Charlies Angels (6) 84

Year of the Rooster (22) 82

Murphy's Marauders (16) 82

Trent's Terrors (16) 82

Gattonblackpig (14) 82

Peter Smith (8) 82

Regoby (22) 80

Micks Maulers (18) 80

Tangles 69ers (14) 80

Rabbitohs (10) 80

Hayden's Stags (6) 80

Wayne Lyne (32) 78

Bronco Baby (26) 78

Dennien's Destroyers (22) 78

Jach Dash (18) 78

Wooly's Team (18) 78

Team Barrongreenback (12) 78

Damien Rimland (4) 78

Beach Closed (16) 78

Fridgee's Favourites (14) 78

Lily's Lilypads (14) 78

LJS (10) 78

Jordan Lyne (8) 78

Nimrods (18) 76

Crazy Hazee (12) 76

Postie's Premiers (10) 76

Ninedogs (10) 76

Whatever (8) 76

Super Storm (6) 76

LR Bics (6) 76

Lehcibnna (4) 76

Fred's Flier's (2) 76

Fireballs (20) 74

Year of the Sharks (16) 74

Team Coconut (16) 74

Tru-Blu's (14) 74

George Baldacchino (14) 74

Joce's Jubblies (8) 74

Glenlyon Cods (18) 72

John Haines (14) 72

Hatton Vale Warriors (22) 72

John (14) 72

Wait and See (14) 72

Eels Reel (10) 72

Jon Walk (10) 72

Dylan and Dad (8) 72

Snakes Savages (6) 72

Megan S (2) 72

TAB (2) 72

Far Cup (22) 70

Gasman (22) 70

Zac Toohill (18) 70

Hope Soos (8) 70

Rabbit Warren (8) 70

The Purple Monkey Dishwashers (18) 68

Rock Apes (6) 68

Danny Tewes (2) 68

Matty K Sea Eagles (22) 66

Darryl Kerrigan (20) 66

Malree (14) 66

Jill Washington (12) 66

Damo's Bums (4) 66

Kylie's Keepers (14) 64

Glen's Gobsmackers (14) 64

Ole Roosterman (10) 64

Easyas (2) 64

Cool Cats (2) 64

Daren Henderson (16) 62

Michele Lyne (14) 62

Nathan Fisher (8) 62

slee-K-eels (8) 62

Frans Team (10) 60

Connor's Super Stars (2) 60

Mum's Wonders (28) 58

Bevin Arndt (16) 56

Battle Stars (10) 56

Champion Chookies (8) 56

The Missfits (6) 56

Digga's Demons (6) 56

Tateleeta Runners (6) 56

Dave's Raiders (12) 54

The GT's (4) 54

Terrific Tigers (12) 52

Iron Men (10) 52

Jay's Kick Ass Team (18) 50

Grantley Haak (18) 48

Linda Lerch (8) 48

Little Jew (16) 46

Bradley Lyne (8) 38

We're Gonna Win Baby (8) 34

 

If you have a player who has been injured already or you would just like to change a player, here is a complete list of all the players available. Each team is allowed one change during the season.

 

TEAMS

1. Fullback

Josh Hoffman (Broncos)

Ben Barba (Bulldogs)

Josh Dugan (Raiders)

Nathan Gardner (Sharks)

Billy Slater (Storm)

Brett Stewart (Sea Eagles)

Darius Boyd (Knights)

Matthew Bowen (Cowboys)

Jarryd Hayne (Eels)

Lachlan Coote (Panthers)

Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs)

Anthony Minichello (Roosters)

Jason Nightingale (Dragons)

William Zillman (Titans)

Kevin Locke (Warriors)

Joel Reddy (Wests Tigers)

 

2. First Winger

Gerard Beale (Broncos)

Steve Turner (Bulldogs)

Blake Ferguson (Raiders)

Matthew Wright (Sharks)

Matthew Duffie (Storm)

David Williams (Sea Eagles)

James McManus (Knights)

Ashley Graham (Cowboys)

Luke Burt (Eels)

Brad Tighe (Panthers)

Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs)

Sam Perrett (Roosters)

Brett Morris (Dragons)

Kevin Gordon (Titans)

Bill Tupou (Warriors)

Beau Ryan (Wests Tigers)

 

3. First Centre

Jack Reed (Broncos)

Tim Lafai (Bulldogs)

Jarrod Croker (Raiders)

Colin Best (Sharks)

Dane Nielsen (Storm)

Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Junior Sa'u (Knights)

Brent Tate (Cowboys)

Jacob Loko (Eels)

Michael Jennings (Panthers)

Matt King (Rabbitohs)

Justin Carney (Roosters)

Chase Stanley (Dragons)

Beau Champion (Titans)

Jerome Ropati (Warriors)

Blake Ayshford (Wests Tigers)

 

4. Second Centre

Justin Hodges (Broncos)

Josh Morris (Bulldogs)

Joel Thompson (Raiders)

Stewart Mills (Sharks)

Maurice Blair (Storm)

Steve Matai (Sea Eagles)

Timana Tahu (Knights)

Kane Linnett (Cowboys)

Willie Tonga (Eels)

Michael Gordon (Panthers)

Greg Inglis (Rabbitohs)

Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters)

Matt Cooper (Dragons)

Jamal Idris (Titans)

Krisnan Inu (Warriors)

Chris Lawrence (Wests Tigers)

 

5. Second Winger

Jharal Yow Yeh (Broncos)

Jonathan Wright (Bulldogs)

Reece Robinson (Raiders)

John Williams (Sharks)

Anthony Quinn (Storm)

Michael Oldfield (Sea Eagles)

Akuila Uate (Knights)

Kalifa Faifai Loa (Cowboys)

Esi Tonga (Eels)

David Simmons (Panthers)

James Roberts (Rabbitohs)

BJ Leilua (Roosters)

Daniel Vidot (Dragons)

David Mead (Titans)

Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Lote Tuqiri (Wests Tigers)

 

6. Five-Eighth

Corey Norman (Broncos)

Kris Keating (Bulldogs)

Terry Campese (Raiders)

Todd Carney (Sharks)

Gareth Widdop (Storm)

Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles)

Kurt Gidley (Knights)

Jonathon Thurston (Cowboys)

Ben Roberts (Eels)

Travis Burns (Panthers)

John Sutton (Rabbitohs)

Braith Anasta (Roosters)

Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Aiden Sezer (Titans)

James Maloney (Warriors)

Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers)

 

7. Halfback

Peter Wallace (Broncos)

Trent Hodkinson (Bulldogs)

Josh McCrone (Raiders)

Jeff Robson (Sharks)

Cooper Cronk (Storm)

Daly-Cherry Evans (Sea Eagles)

Jarrod Mullen (Knights)

Robert Lui (Cowboys)

Chris Sandow (Eels)

Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs)

Mitchell Pearce (Roosters)

Ben Hornby (Dragons)

Scott Prince (Titans)

Shaun Johnson (Warriors)

Tim Moltzen (Wests Tigers)

 

8. First Prop

Ben Hannant (Broncos)

Aiden Tolman (Bulldogs)

Brett White (Raiders)

Paul Gallen (Sharks)

Jesse Bromwich (Storm)

Jason King (Sea Eagles)

Kade Snowden (Knights)

Matt Scott (Cowboys)

Tim Mannah (Eels)

Tim Grant (Panthers)

Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs)

Jared Waera-Hargreaves

(Roosters)

Dan Hunt (Dragons)

Luke Bailey (Titans)

Sam Rapira (Warriors)

Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)

 

9. Hooker

Andrew McCullough (Broncos)

Michael Ennis (Bulldogs)

Shaun Berrigan (Raiders)

Isaac DeGois (Sharks)

Cameron Smith (Storm)

Matt Ballin (Sea Eagles)

Danny Buderus (Knights)

Aaron Payne (Cowboys)

Matt Keating (Eels)

Kevin Kingston (Panthers)

Isaac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Jake Friend (Roosters)

Dean Young (Dragons)

Matt Srama (Titans)

Nathan Friend (Warriors)

Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers)

 

10. Second Prop

Petero Civoniceva (Broncos)

James Graham (Bulldogs)

David Shillington (Raiders)

Bryce Gibbs (Sharks)

Bryan Norrie (Storm)

Brent Kite (Sea Eagles)

Evarn Tuimavave (Knights)

James Tamou (Cowboys)

Fuifui Moimoi (Eels)

Sam McKendry (Panthers)

Roy Asotasi (Rabbitohs)

Martin Kennedy (Roosters)

Michael Weyman (Dragons)

Luke Douglas (Titans)

Jacob Lillyman (Warriors)

Keith Galloway (Wests Tigers)

 

11. First Second Rower

Alex Glenn (Broncos)

Frank Pritchard (Bulldogs)

Josh Papalii (Raiders)

Jeremy Smith (Sharks)

Kevin Proctor (Storm)

Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Neville Costigan (Knights)

Tariq Sims (Cowboys)

Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels)

Nathan Smith (Panthers)

Ben Lowe (Rabbitohs)

Boyd Cordner (Roosters)

Beau Scott (Dragons)

Greg Bird (Titans)

Feleti Mateo (Warriors)

Adam Blair (Wests Tigers)

 

12. Second Second Rower

Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Greg Eastwood (Bulldogs)

Bronson Harrison (Raiders)

Anthony Tupou (Sharks)

Sika Manu (Storm)

Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

Chris Houston (Knights)

Glenn Hall (Cowboys)

Ben Smith (Eels)

Clint Newton (Panthers)

David Taylor (Rabbitohs)

Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters)

Ben Creagh (Dragons)

Nate Myles (Titans)

Simon Mannering (Warriors)

Gareth Ellis (Wests Tigers)

 

13. Lock

Corey Parker (Broncos)

David Stagg (Bulldogs)

Shaun Fensom (Raiders)

Wade Graham (Sharks)

Ryan Hoffman (Storm)

Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles)

Zeb Taia (Knights)

Dallas Johnson (Cowboys)

Reni Maitua (Eels)

Luke Lewis (Panthers)

Michael Crocker (Rabbitohs)

Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters)

Matt Prior (Dragons)

Ashley Harrison (Titans)

Michael Luck (Warriors)

Chris Heighington (Wests Tigers)

 

14 Goal Kicker

Corey Parker (Broncos)

Steve Turner (Bulldogs)

Jarrod Croker (Raiders)

Todd Carney (Sharks)

Cameron Smith (Storm)

Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Kurt Gidley (Knights)

Jonathon Thurston (Cowboys)

Luke Burt (Eels)

Michael Gordon (Panthers)

Isaac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Braith Anasta (Roosters)

Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Scott Prince (Titans)

James Maloney (Warriors)

Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers)


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Family matters for Lockyer Valley Demons

FOOTY BOND: Leong and Natasha Lay are both playing their first season of Aussie Rules together with the Lockyer Valley Demons.

The father, daughter duo are playing Aussie Rules for the first time

Lockyer Valley Speedway ends season on a high

The conditions made for some exhilarating action on the track at the final Lockyer Valley Speedway meet of the season on Saturday, May 20.

The final speedway meeting of the season was one to remember.

Faith College captain makes his voice heard

HIGH ACHIEVER: Dominic Medford claimed runner-up in the Lions Youth of the Year competition and was named winner of the Public Speaking division.

Dominic Medford knows how to make sure his point is heard.

Local Partners

Lead lighter shines on Gatton

STAINED glass or leadlight art creations can be awe-inspiring, delicate masterpieces and classes are now being run in Gatton.

What to expect at Birds of Tokyo's Ipswich gig

The band will perform at the Racehorse Hotel on Friday.

BAND member Glen Sarangapany talks music, pub grub and doing shoeys

What public holidays are left in 2017

Ipswich residents will get the day off tomorrow for the show.

IPSWICH residents will get tomorrow off for the show

Caitlyn comes home to launch debut album

Gympie's Caitlyn Shadbolt will launch here debut album Songs On My Sleeve at an exclusive all-ages concert in Gympie on Friday, May 26.

Win tickets to Caitlyn's album launch

Hervey Bays to star in international horror flick

A great white thriller that had scenes filmed on the Fraser Coast has been picked up by a major US movie studio.

Cher, 71, and Celine Dion wow world at Billboard Awards

“I’m 71 yesterday and I can do a five-minute plank, OK.”

Judah's return to The Voice stage is a knockout

Judah Kelly performs during his knockout round on The Voice.

QUEENSLAND singer nails Adele hit.

Wentworth star Daniielle Alexis: "I was born a boy"

Wentworth star Daniielle Alexis has revealed she was born a boy

Dwayne Johnson, Tom Hanks announce White House bid on SNL

Dwayne Johnson is “officially” running for president in 2020

What to expect at Birds of Tokyo's Ipswich gig

The band will perform at the Racehorse Hotel on Friday.

BAND member Glen Sarangapany talks music, pub grub and doing shoeys

The Voice: Kelly Rowland stunned by singing trio’s demands

We feel your pain, Kelly.

Trio refused to sing anything but Gospel songs

The face of the Sunshine Coast's overpriced rental crisis

Alyx Wilson had to rent a $385 unit in Currimundi because the market was too competitive for cheaper rental housing. She is now renting a room from friends who own a house in Currimundi, and says its much more affordable.

Young people feel the strain in competitive, expensive rental market

WATCH: Take a tour of a tradie's dream home

5a Bruce Hiskens Court, Norman Gardens, going for $720,000. INSET: Lea Taylor.

Huge block with potential for anything

Deputy Premier makes massive call on controversial sand mine

Aerial view of the proposed Forest Glen sand mine.

BREAKING: State Government makes huge call on Coast sand mine plans

Residents warned as scammers rip off $60k in super

Police are warning people to be aware of a sophisticated telephone scam.

Superannuation, cash targeted by sophisticated scammers

How your body corp could ban pets, turf you from your home

DOG'S LIFE: Lyn Henderson and Tawny love life in their highrise.

Laws to ban dogs/smokers and make it easy to bulldoze units

Ready to SELL your property?

Post Your Ad Here!