Sport

Fantasy Tipping: Round 4

HERE are the results from round four of the Star's Fantasy Tipping competition for 2012.

RESULTS

Mixed Up Team (34) 150

Stokesy Stars (30) 150

Lyne Legends (28) 150

We are the Champions (46) 146

Hells Bells (40) 142

Miki Rulz (32) 142

Kade McGarrigal (34) 142

Tash's Teams (38) 138

Matt's Men (42) 134

MACCA (26) 132

Jai McGarrigal (26) 132

Black Hawks (26) 132

Ray Davis (42) 130

Knights 2012 (36) 130

Greg Lerch (36) 130

Lucky Ladybirds (32) 130

Ginger Ninjas (24) 130

First Timers (30) 128

Erin Walk (32) 126

Andrew Plevey (28) 126

Rylan Martin (38) 124

Black Swan (20) 124

Adam Allstars (18) 124

Ian Manz (40) 122

Special Kay's Boys (30) 122

Hopeful Stars (30) 122

Dragon Power (34) 120

Darryl Washington (22) 120

Jahnko's Smash'ems (18) 120

Ky's Crackers (34) 118

Trojans (22) 118

Dayl Willis (20) 118

Couch (16) 118

Star Trekking Vulcans (26) 116

Simply the Best (30) 112

Manly Mad (22) 112

JT'S Team (22) 112

Hairy Bears (18) 112

Whitton UK (18) 112

CR Bics (28) 110

Sueper Squad (26) 110

Brett Happy B Tumney's Specials (18) 110

Cookie (20) 108

Big Reds (14) 108

Ash Steene (14) 108

Wendy Nichol (24) 106

Purple Pineapple (24) 106

Kados Martin (26) 104

Sebring (24) 104

The White Wolves (18) 104

Todd Bichel (18) 104

Les Steffens (14) 104

Maryrod Clark (14) 104

Katie Bearz (12) 104

Knights Crusade (36) 102

I'm Good (30) 102

On Ya Queenslander (26) 102

Earley Birds (24) 102

Red Rose (20) 102

Pedals (12) 102

Dean Bichel (28) 100

Di's Demons (18) 100

Luke Zabel (14) 100

Jai Taylor (10) 100

Transformers (4) 100

Nev's Superstars (20) 98

Boo Masters (18) 98

Huggie Bears (14) 98

Turboslayers (8) 98

Hemi Kingi (26) 96

Glen Black (18) 96

Wongas (14) 96

Chocko and Molly (14) 96

Paulene Crack (14) 96

Benji's Bashers (30) 94

The Fat Cows (18) 94

P&K Mowing (16) 94

Tim Pickering (12) 94

The Bobby Dazzlers (22) 92

Bennoss' Best (18) 92

Bebe10's (24) 90

James McKay (24) 90

Donna Henderson (14) 90

Luke Pomerenke (12) 90

Malambo (8) 90

Doggiesman (18) 88

Road Runner (18) 88

Nathan Nitros (16) 88

Crazy Tiger (14) 88

Frogs Hollow (10) 88

Wonky's Warriors (6) 88

The Untouchables (32) 86

The Scriffles (22) 86

Judy Tewes (12) 86

KT'S Team (12) 86

Jake's Jokers (8) 86

A Dizzle's (18) 84

Lucky's Thirteen (18) 84

Marty (14) 84

Matt Smith (14) 84

Donk's XIII (10) 84

Rulers Rockets (10) 84

Top Score (10) 84

The Backwards Upsidedown Giraffes (10) 84

Posties Pick (6) 84

Bstein (6) 84

Charlies Angels (6) 84

Year of the Rooster (22) 82

Murphy's Marauders (16) 82

Trent's Terrors (16) 82

Gattonblackpig (14) 82

Peter Smith (8) 82

Regoby (22) 80

Micks Maulers (18) 80

Tangles 69ers (14) 80

Rabbitohs (10) 80

Hayden's Stags (6) 80

Wayne Lyne (32) 78

Bronco Baby (26) 78

Dennien's Destroyers (22) 78

Jach Dash (18) 78

Wooly's Team (18) 78

Team Barrongreenback (12) 78

Damien Rimland (4) 78

Beach Closed (16) 78

Fridgee's Favourites (14) 78

Lily's Lilypads (14) 78

LJS (10) 78

Jordan Lyne (8) 78

Nimrods (18) 76

Crazy Hazee (12) 76

Postie's Premiers (10) 76

Ninedogs (10) 76

Whatever (8) 76

Super Storm (6) 76

LR Bics (6) 76

Lehcibnna (4) 76

Fred's Flier's (2) 76

Fireballs (20) 74

Year of the Sharks (16) 74

Team Coconut (16) 74

Tru-Blu's (14) 74

George Baldacchino (14) 74

Joce's Jubblies (8) 74

Glenlyon Cods (18) 72

John Haines (14) 72

Hatton Vale Warriors (22) 72

John (14) 72

Wait and See (14) 72

Eels Reel (10) 72

Jon Walk (10) 72

Dylan and Dad (8) 72

Snakes Savages (6) 72

Megan S (2) 72

TAB (2) 72

Far Cup (22) 70

Gasman (22) 70

Zac Toohill (18) 70

Hope Soos (8) 70

Rabbit Warren (8) 70

The Purple Monkey Dishwashers (18) 68

Rock Apes (6) 68

Danny Tewes (2) 68

Matty K Sea Eagles (22) 66

Darryl Kerrigan (20) 66

Malree (14) 66

Jill Washington (12) 66

Damo's Bums (4) 66

Kylie's Keepers (14) 64

Glen's Gobsmackers (14) 64

Ole Roosterman (10) 64

Easyas (2) 64

Cool Cats (2) 64

Daren Henderson (16) 62

Michele Lyne (14) 62

Nathan Fisher (8) 62

slee-K-eels (8) 62

Frans Team (10) 60

Connor's Super Stars (2) 60

Mum's Wonders (28) 58

Bevin Arndt (16) 56

Battle Stars (10) 56

Champion Chookies (8) 56

The Missfits (6) 56

Digga's Demons (6) 56

Tateleeta Runners (6) 56

Dave's Raiders (12) 54

The GT's (4) 54

Terrific Tigers (12) 52

Iron Men (10) 52

Jay's Kick Ass Team (18) 50

Grantley Haak (18) 48

Linda Lerch (8) 48

Little Jew (16) 46

Bradley Lyne (8) 38

We're Gonna Win Baby (8) 34

 

If you have a player who has been injured already or you would just like to change a player, here is a complete list of all the players available. Each team is allowed one change during the season.

 

TEAMS

1. Fullback

Josh Hoffman (Broncos)

Ben Barba (Bulldogs)

Josh Dugan (Raiders)

Nathan Gardner (Sharks)

Billy Slater (Storm)

Brett Stewart (Sea Eagles)

Darius Boyd (Knights)

Matthew Bowen (Cowboys)

Jarryd Hayne (Eels)

Lachlan Coote (Panthers)

Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs)

Anthony Minichello (Roosters)

Jason Nightingale (Dragons)

William Zillman (Titans)

Kevin Locke (Warriors)

Joel Reddy (Wests Tigers)

 

2. First Winger

Gerard Beale (Broncos)

Steve Turner (Bulldogs)

Blake Ferguson (Raiders)

Matthew Wright (Sharks)

Matthew Duffie (Storm)

David Williams (Sea Eagles)

James McManus (Knights)

Ashley Graham (Cowboys)

Luke Burt (Eels)

Brad Tighe (Panthers)

Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs)

Sam Perrett (Roosters)

Brett Morris (Dragons)

Kevin Gordon (Titans)

Bill Tupou (Warriors)

Beau Ryan (Wests Tigers)

 

3. First Centre

Jack Reed (Broncos)

Tim Lafai (Bulldogs)

Jarrod Croker (Raiders)

Colin Best (Sharks)

Dane Nielsen (Storm)

Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Junior Sa'u (Knights)

Brent Tate (Cowboys)

Jacob Loko (Eels)

Michael Jennings (Panthers)

Matt King (Rabbitohs)

Justin Carney (Roosters)

Chase Stanley (Dragons)

Beau Champion (Titans)

Jerome Ropati (Warriors)

Blake Ayshford (Wests Tigers)

 

4. Second Centre

Justin Hodges (Broncos)

Josh Morris (Bulldogs)

Joel Thompson (Raiders)

Stewart Mills (Sharks)

Maurice Blair (Storm)

Steve Matai (Sea Eagles)

Timana Tahu (Knights)

Kane Linnett (Cowboys)

Willie Tonga (Eels)

Michael Gordon (Panthers)

Greg Inglis (Rabbitohs)

Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters)

Matt Cooper (Dragons)

Jamal Idris (Titans)

Krisnan Inu (Warriors)

Chris Lawrence (Wests Tigers)

 

5. Second Winger

Jharal Yow Yeh (Broncos)

Jonathan Wright (Bulldogs)

Reece Robinson (Raiders)

John Williams (Sharks)

Anthony Quinn (Storm)

Michael Oldfield (Sea Eagles)

Akuila Uate (Knights)

Kalifa Faifai Loa (Cowboys)

Esi Tonga (Eels)

David Simmons (Panthers)

James Roberts (Rabbitohs)

BJ Leilua (Roosters)

Daniel Vidot (Dragons)

David Mead (Titans)

Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Lote Tuqiri (Wests Tigers)

 

6. Five-Eighth

Corey Norman (Broncos)

Kris Keating (Bulldogs)

Terry Campese (Raiders)

Todd Carney (Sharks)

Gareth Widdop (Storm)

Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles)

Kurt Gidley (Knights)

Jonathon Thurston (Cowboys)

Ben Roberts (Eels)

Travis Burns (Panthers)

John Sutton (Rabbitohs)

Braith Anasta (Roosters)

Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Aiden Sezer (Titans)

James Maloney (Warriors)

Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers)

 

7. Halfback

Peter Wallace (Broncos)

Trent Hodkinson (Bulldogs)

Josh McCrone (Raiders)

Jeff Robson (Sharks)

Cooper Cronk (Storm)

Daly-Cherry Evans (Sea Eagles)

Jarrod Mullen (Knights)

Robert Lui (Cowboys)

Chris Sandow (Eels)

Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs)

Mitchell Pearce (Roosters)

Ben Hornby (Dragons)

Scott Prince (Titans)

Shaun Johnson (Warriors)

Tim Moltzen (Wests Tigers)

 

8. First Prop

Ben Hannant (Broncos)

Aiden Tolman (Bulldogs)

Brett White (Raiders)

Paul Gallen (Sharks)

Jesse Bromwich (Storm)

Jason King (Sea Eagles)

Kade Snowden (Knights)

Matt Scott (Cowboys)

Tim Mannah (Eels)

Tim Grant (Panthers)

Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs)

Jared Waera-Hargreaves

(Roosters)

Dan Hunt (Dragons)

Luke Bailey (Titans)

Sam Rapira (Warriors)

Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)

 

9. Hooker

Andrew McCullough (Broncos)

Michael Ennis (Bulldogs)

Shaun Berrigan (Raiders)

Isaac DeGois (Sharks)

Cameron Smith (Storm)

Matt Ballin (Sea Eagles)

Danny Buderus (Knights)

Aaron Payne (Cowboys)

Matt Keating (Eels)

Kevin Kingston (Panthers)

Isaac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Jake Friend (Roosters)

Dean Young (Dragons)

Matt Srama (Titans)

Nathan Friend (Warriors)

Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers)

 

10. Second Prop

Petero Civoniceva (Broncos)

James Graham (Bulldogs)

David Shillington (Raiders)

Bryce Gibbs (Sharks)

Bryan Norrie (Storm)

Brent Kite (Sea Eagles)

Evarn Tuimavave (Knights)

James Tamou (Cowboys)

Fuifui Moimoi (Eels)

Sam McKendry (Panthers)

Roy Asotasi (Rabbitohs)

Martin Kennedy (Roosters)

Michael Weyman (Dragons)

Luke Douglas (Titans)

Jacob Lillyman (Warriors)

Keith Galloway (Wests Tigers)

 

11. First Second Rower

Alex Glenn (Broncos)

Frank Pritchard (Bulldogs)

Josh Papalii (Raiders)

Jeremy Smith (Sharks)

Kevin Proctor (Storm)

Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Neville Costigan (Knights)

Tariq Sims (Cowboys)

Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels)

Nathan Smith (Panthers)

Ben Lowe (Rabbitohs)

Boyd Cordner (Roosters)

Beau Scott (Dragons)

Greg Bird (Titans)

Feleti Mateo (Warriors)

Adam Blair (Wests Tigers)

 

12. Second Second Rower

Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Greg Eastwood (Bulldogs)

Bronson Harrison (Raiders)

Anthony Tupou (Sharks)

Sika Manu (Storm)

Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

Chris Houston (Knights)

Glenn Hall (Cowboys)

Ben Smith (Eels)

Clint Newton (Panthers)

David Taylor (Rabbitohs)

Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters)

Ben Creagh (Dragons)

Nate Myles (Titans)

Simon Mannering (Warriors)

Gareth Ellis (Wests Tigers)

 

13. Lock

Corey Parker (Broncos)

David Stagg (Bulldogs)

Shaun Fensom (Raiders)

Wade Graham (Sharks)

Ryan Hoffman (Storm)

Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles)

Zeb Taia (Knights)

Dallas Johnson (Cowboys)

Reni Maitua (Eels)

Luke Lewis (Panthers)

Michael Crocker (Rabbitohs)

Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters)

Matt Prior (Dragons)

Ashley Harrison (Titans)

Michael Luck (Warriors)

Chris Heighington (Wests Tigers)

 

14 Goal Kicker

Corey Parker (Broncos)

Steve Turner (Bulldogs)

Jarrod Croker (Raiders)

Todd Carney (Sharks)

Cameron Smith (Storm)

Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Kurt Gidley (Knights)

Jonathon Thurston (Cowboys)

Luke Burt (Eels)

Michael Gordon (Panthers)

Isaac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Braith Anasta (Roosters)

Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Scott Prince (Titans)

James Maloney (Warriors)

Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers)


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Carolyn speaks up as leading Toastmaster

SPEAK UP: Carolyn Becker is the new president of the Lockyer Valley Toastmasters.

Carolyn Becker is the new Lockyer Valley Toastmasters president.

Centenary affair for life member Erick and Gatton Show

100 YEARS: Erick Zischke (left) celebrated 100 years of the Gatton Show with son Neville.

Erick Zischke celebrates his centenary with the Gatton Show.

MS sufferer halfway to a healthier future

TREATMENT QUEST: Mary Cullinane has reached the halfway mark in her fundraising to get stem cell treatment in Russia.

Mary Cullinane has reached the halfway mark in her fundraising.

Latest deals and offers

The Gatton Star has a new phone number

THE Gatton Lockyer and Brisbane Valley Star has moved into the future with a phone system upgrade, meaning new office phone and fax numbers.

Carolyn speaks up as leading Toastmaster

SPEAK UP: Carolyn Becker is the new president of the Lockyer Valley Toastmasters.

Carolyn Becker is the new Lockyer Valley Toastmasters president.

Centenary affair for life member Erick and Gatton Show

100 YEARS: Erick Zischke (left) celebrated 100 years of the Gatton Show with son Neville.

Erick Zischke celebrates his centenary with the Gatton Show.

MS sufferer halfway to a healthier future

TREATMENT QUEST: Mary Cullinane has reached the halfway mark in her fundraising to get stem cell treatment in Russia.

Mary Cullinane has reached the halfway mark in her fundraising.

Road to Rio for our vet

TEAM MAN: WestVets owner doctor Nathan Anthony is Rio bound as team vet for the equestrian team.

Vet Nathan Anthony will assist the Australian eventing team in Rio.

Robert Moffatt claims Gatton Show Boral Grand Prix

BIG JUMP: Robert Moffatt and Viduka clear the Boral jump on their way to victory the Grand Prix.

Riders battle wet conditions for Gatton Show grand prix.

Prince Harry regrets not talking about Diana's death

Diana, Princess of Wales, enjoys a ride on the Maid of Mist in Niagara Falls, Ont., in this Oct., 1991, with her sons Prince Harry, then 7, and Prince William, then 9.

The royal was 12 years old when his mother was killed

Oh Kim, be careful with the spray tan when breast feeding

Kim Kardashian West accidentally smothered North's face in fake tan

Michael Hutchence doco to show a life lived INXS

Michael Hutchence.

Michael Hutchence will live in tell-all feature-length documentary.

Sunshine Coast cooks to do battle for Masterchef crown

asterChef Australia finalists Matt Sinclair and Elena Duggan.

Noosa's Matt and Elena stay mates to the very end.

Matilda The Musical's clean sweep at Helpmann Awards

A scene from Matilda The Musical.

TIM Minchin-scored production enjoys record awards haul.

Harry's MasterChef exit makes way for all-Noosa grand final

Harry Foster congratulates MasterChef finalists Elena Duggan and Matt Sinclair after a closely-fought semi-final.

YOUNG Rocky-born cook now working in his dream job in Tasmania.

You can own this Queensland town for just $1

Yelarbon

Unprecedented auction of town's business centre with no reserve

Work starts on $15M Caloundra apartment building

Turning the first sod at the Aqua View Apartments site in Kings Beach are (from left) husband-and-wife developers Alex Yuan and Stella Sun with construction company Tomkins director Mike Tomkins and Councillor Tim Dwyer.

Developers excited about addition to Kings Beach skyline

72-year-old Coast developer set to start new project

GREEN LIGHT: The Cosmopolitan has been approved for development at Cotton Tree.

Meet the Canberran set to deliver another chapter for Coast suburb

Plans revealed for 1500-lot 'master-planned community'

Precinct will be bounded by Boundary St and Shoesmith Rd

Ecco Ripley sales run sparks prime release

MOVING IN: Sekisui House has announced the release of more residential blocks at Ecco Ripley.

Sekisui House is preparing to unveil more land at Ecco Ripley

The climb is slow but property on the way up

Michael Matusik, director of Matusik Property Insights.Photo Allan Reinikka / The Morning Bulletin

The improvement would be mild when compared to past cycles