Sport

Fantasy Tipping: Round 3

HERE are the results from round three of the Star's Fantasy Tipping competition for 2012. 

RESULTS

Lyne Legends (40) 122

Stokesy Stars (24) 120

Mixed Up Team (38) 116

Miki Rulz (24) 110

Kade McGarrigal (32) 108

Black Hawks (42) 106

Ginger Ninjas (40) 106

MACCA (38) 106

Adam Allstars (38) 106

Jai McGarrigal (38) 106

Black Swan (12) 104

Hells Bells (48) 102

Jahnko's Smash'ems (38) 102

Couch (20) 102

Tash's Teams (24) 100

We are the Champions (24) 100

Darryl Washington (42) 98

Lucky Ladybirds (40) 98

Dayl Willis (32) 98

First Timers (30) 98

Andrew Plevey (24) 98

Trojans (20) 96

Transformers (20) 96

Ash Steene (34) 94

Erin Walk (32) 94

Knights 2012 (32) 94

Whitton UK (30) 94

Greg Lerch (28) 94

Hairy Bears (26) 94

Big Reds (22) 94

Brett Happy B Tumney's Specials (36) 92

Matt's Men (28) 92

Special Kay's Boys (24) 92

Hopeful Stars (24) 92

Katie Bearz (16) 92

Manly Mad (34) 90

JT'S Team (34) 90

Turboslayers (32) 90

Maryrod Clark (30) 90

Pedals (24) 90

Les Steffens (22) 90

Star Trekking Vulcans (22) 90

Jai Taylor (22) 90

Ray Davis (24) 88

Cookie (12) 88

Todd Bichel (38) 86

Dragon Power (34) 86

Luke Zabel (24) 86

The White Wolves (22) 86

Rylan Martin (20) 86

Ky's Crackers (24) 84

Sueper Squad (24) 84

Huggie Bears (24) 84

Tim Pickering (36) 82

Wongas (34) 82

Paulene Crack (34) 82

CR Bics (32) 82

Red Rose (32) 82

Chocko and Molly (26) 82

Wendy Nichol (24) 82

Wonky's Warriors (22) 82

Malambo (20) 82

Purple Pineapple (20) 82

Ian Manz (20) 82

Di's Demons (18) 82

Simply the Best (14) 82

Boo Masters (16) 80

Sebring (12) 80

Jake's Jokers (36) 78

Frogs Hollow (30) 78

Charlies Angels (30) 78

Luke Pomerenke (28) 78

Bstein (26) 78

Kados Martin (26) 78

Earley Birds (24) 78

P&K Mowing (24) 78

Posties Pick (22) 78

Glen Black (18) 78

Nev's Superstars (12) 78

The Fat Cows (26) 76

On Ya Queenslander (24) 76

Donna Henderson (20) 76

Bennoss' Best (34) 74

Damien Rimland (32) 74

The Backwards Upsidedown Giraffes (30) 74

Fred's Flier's (30) 74

Crazy Tiger (26) 74

Donk's XIII (26) 74

Top Score (26) 74

Peter Smith (20) 74

Hayden's Stags (18) 74

Rulers Rockets (18) 74

KT'S Team (12) 74

Judy Tewes (12) 74

I'm Good (28) 72

Nathan Nitros (24) 72

Dean Bichel (24) 72

Lehcibnna (24) 72

TAB (30) 70

The Bobby Dazzlers (30) 70

Hemi Kingi (26) 70

Super Storm (26) 70

Doggiesman (22) 70

Marty (22) 70

Matt Smith (22) 70

Road Runner (22) 70

Megan S (22) 70

Rabbitohs (18) 70

Jordan Lyne (16) 70

LR Bics (2) 70

LJS (24) 68

Whatever (16) 68

Gattonblackpig (10) 68

Ninedogs (30) 66

Bebe10's (28) 66

Lucky's Thirteen (26) 66

Snakes Savages (26) 66

Trent's Terrors (24) 66

A Dizzle's (22) 66

James McKay (20) 66

Team Barrongreenback (20) 66

Joce's Jubblies (20) 66

Murphy's Marauders (20) 66

Danny Tewes (18) 66

Postie's Picks (18) 66

Knights Crusade (16) 66

Tangles 69ers (14) 66

The Scriffles (28) 64

Lily's Lilypads (28) 64

Fridgee's Favourites (24) 64

Dylan and Dad (20) 64

Benji's Bashers (16) 64

Crazy Hazee (16) 64

Rock Apes (34) 62

Hope Soos (32) 62

Cool Cats (26) 62

Damo's Bums (24) 62

Easyas (18) 62

Beach Closed (16) 62

Eels Reel (14) 62

Micks Maulers (12) 62

Rabbit Warren (12) 62

Jon Walk (10) 62

Wooly's Team (24) 60

Tru-Blu's (20) 60

George Baldacchino (16) 60

Year of the Rooster (12) 60

Jach Dash (8) 60

John (22) 58

Connor's Super Stars (22) 58

John Haines (22) 58

Nimrods (22) 58

Team Coconut (20) 58

Year of the Sharks (20) 58

Wait and See (18) 58

Regoby (2) 58

Dennien's Destroyers (28) 56

Nathan Fisher (24) 54

Glenlyon Cods (22) 54

Fireballs (20) 54

slee-K-eels (16) 54

The Untouchables (16) 54

Jill Washington (8) 54

Ole Roosterman (8) 54

Malree (24) 52

Zac Toohill (16) 52

Bronco Baby (12) 52

The Missfits (30) 50

Glen's Gobsmackers (22) 50

Kylie's Keepers (22) 50

The Purple Monkey Dishwashers (14) 50

Tateleeta Runners (14) 50

Digga's Demons (14) 50

The GT's (12) 50

Frans Team (10) 50

Hatton Vale Warriors (10) 50

Champion Chookies (26) 48

Far Cup (16) 48

Michele Lyne (12) 48

Gasman (8) 48

Battle Stars (22) 46

Daren Henderson (20) 46

Darryl Kerrigan (16) 46

Wayne Lyne (12) 46

Matty K Sea Eagles (12) 44

Iron Men (18) 42

Dave's Raiders (12) 42

Terrific Tigers (12) 40

Linda Lerch (8) 40

Bevin Arndt (4) 40

Jay's Kick Ass Team (2) 32

Grantley Haak (10) 30

Little Jew (8) 30

Mum's Wonders (8) 30

Bradley Lyne (8) 30

Brett's Bunny Good Things (16) 28

We're Gonna Win Baby (4) 26

 

If you have a player who has been injured already or you would just like to change a player, here is a complete list of all the players available. Each team is allowed one change during the season.

 

TEAMS

1. Fullback

Josh Hoffman (Broncos)

Ben Barba (Bulldogs)

Josh Dugan (Raiders)

Nathan Gardner (Sharks)

Billy Slater (Storm)

Brett Stewart (Sea Eagles)

Darius Boyd (Knights)

Matthew Bowen (Cowboys)

Jarryd Hayne (Eels)

Lachlan Coote (Panthers)

Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs)

Anthony Minichello (Roosters)

Jason Nightingale (Dragons)

William Zillman (Titans)

Kevin Locke (Warriors)

Joel Reddy (Wests Tigers)

 

2. First Winger

Gerard Beale (Broncos)

Steve Turner (Bulldogs)

Blake Ferguson (Raiders)

Matthew Wright (Sharks)

Matthew Duffie (Storm)

David Williams (Sea Eagles)

James McManus (Knights)

Ashley Graham (Cowboys)

Luke Burt (Eels)

Brad Tighe (Panthers)

Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs)

Sam Perrett (Roosters)

Brett Morris (Dragons)

Kevin Gordon (Titans)

Bill Tupou (Warriors)

Beau Ryan (Wests Tigers)

 

3. First Centre

Jack Reed (Broncos)

Tim Lafai (Bulldogs)

Jarrod Croker (Raiders)

Colin Best (Sharks)

Dane Nielsen (Storm)

Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Junior Sa'u (Knights)

Brent Tate (Cowboys)

Jacob Loko (Eels)

Michael Jennings (Panthers)

Matt King (Rabbitohs)

Justin Carney (Roosters)

Chase Stanley (Dragons)

Beau Champion (Titans)

Jerome Ropati (Warriors)

Blake Ayshford (Wests Tigers)

 

4. Second Centre

Justin Hodges (Broncos)

Josh Morris (Bulldogs)

Joel Thompson (Raiders)

Stewart Mills (Sharks)

Maurice Blair (Storm)

Steve Matai (Sea Eagles)

Timana Tahu (Knights)

Kane Linnett (Cowboys)

Willie Tonga (Eels)

Michael Gordon (Panthers)

Greg Inglis (Rabbitohs)

Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters)

Matt Cooper (Dragons)

Jamal Idris (Titans)

Krisnan Inu (Warriors)

Chris Lawrence (Wests Tigers)

 

5. Second Winger

Jharal Yow Yeh (Broncos)

Jonathan Wright (Bulldogs)

Reece Robinson (Raiders)

John Williams (Sharks)

Anthony Quinn (Storm)

Michael Oldfield (Sea Eagles)

Akuila Uate (Knights)

Kalifa Faifai Loa (Cowboys)

Esi Tonga (Eels)

David Simmons (Panthers)

James Roberts (Rabbitohs)

BJ Leilua (Roosters)

Daniel Vidot (Dragons)

David Mead (Titans)

Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Lote Tuqiri (Wests Tigers)

 

6. Five-Eighth

Corey Norman (Broncos)

Kris Keating (Bulldogs)

Terry Campese (Raiders)

Todd Carney (Sharks)

Gareth Widdop (Storm)

Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles)

Kurt Gidley (Knights)

Jonathon Thurston (Cowboys)

Ben Roberts (Eels)

Travis Burns (Panthers)

John Sutton (Rabbitohs)

Braith Anasta (Roosters)

Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Aiden Sezer (Titans)

James Maloney (Warriors)

Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers)

 

7. Halfback

Peter Wallace (Broncos)

Trent Hodkinson (Bulldogs)

Josh McCrone (Raiders)

Jeff Robson (Sharks)

Cooper Cronk (Storm)

Daly-Cherry Evans (Sea Eagles)

Jarrod Mullen (Knights)

Robert Lui (Cowboys)

Chris Sandow (Eels)

Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs)

Mitchell Pearce (Roosters)

Ben Hornby (Dragons)

Scott Prince (Titans)

Shaun Johnson (Warriors)

Tim Moltzen (Wests Tigers)

 

8. First Prop

Ben Hannant (Broncos)

Aiden Tolman (Bulldogs)

Brett White (Raiders)

Paul Gallen (Sharks)

Jesse Bromwich (Storm)

Jason King (Sea Eagles)

Kade Snowden (Knights)

Matt Scott (Cowboys)

Tim Mannah (Eels)

Tim Grant (Panthers)

Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs)

Jared Waera-Hargreaves

(Roosters)

Dan Hunt (Dragons)

Luke Bailey (Titans)

Sam Rapira (Warriors)

Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)

 

9. Hooker

Andrew McCullough (Broncos)

Michael Ennis (Bulldogs)

Shaun Berrigan (Raiders)

Isaac DeGois (Sharks)

Cameron Smith (Storm)

Matt Ballin (Sea Eagles)

Danny Buderus (Knights)

Aaron Payne (Cowboys)

Matt Keating (Eels)

Kevin Kingston (Panthers)

Isaac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Jake Friend (Roosters)

Dean Young (Dragons)

Matt Srama (Titans)

Nathan Friend (Warriors)

Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers)

 

10. Second Prop

Petero Civoniceva (Broncos)

James Graham (Bulldogs)

David Shillington (Raiders)

Bryce Gibbs (Sharks)

Bryan Norrie (Storm)

Brent Kite (Sea Eagles)

Evarn Tuimavave (Knights)

James Tamou (Cowboys)

Fuifui Moimoi (Eels)

Sam McKendry (Panthers)

Roy Asotasi (Rabbitohs)

Martin Kennedy (Roosters)

Michael Weyman (Dragons)

Luke Douglas (Titans)

Jacob Lillyman (Warriors)

Keith Galloway (Wests Tigers)

 

11. First Second Rower

Alex Glenn (Broncos)

Frank Pritchard (Bulldogs)

Josh Papalii (Raiders)

Jeremy Smith (Sharks)

Kevin Proctor (Storm)

Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Neville Costigan (Knights)

Tariq Sims (Cowboys)

Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels)

Nathan Smith (Panthers)

Ben Lowe (Rabbitohs)

Boyd Cordner (Roosters)

Beau Scott (Dragons)

Greg Bird (Titans)

Feleti Mateo (Warriors)

Adam Blair (Wests Tigers)

 

12. Second Second Rower

Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Greg Eastwood (Bulldogs)

Bronson Harrison (Raiders)

Anthony Tupou (Sharks)

Sika Manu (Storm)

Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

Chris Houston (Knights)

Glenn Hall (Cowboys)

Ben Smith (Eels)

Clint Newton (Panthers)

David Taylor (Rabbitohs)

Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters)

Ben Creagh (Dragons)

Nate Myles (Titans)

Simon Mannering (Warriors)

Gareth Ellis (Wests Tigers)

 

13. Lock

Corey Parker (Broncos)

David Stagg (Bulldogs)

Shaun Fensom (Raiders)

Wade Graham (Sharks)

Ryan Hoffman (Storm)

Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles)

Zeb Taia (Knights)

Dallas Johnson (Cowboys)

Reni Maitua (Eels)

Luke Lewis (Panthers)

Michael Crocker (Rabbitohs)

Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters)

Matt Prior (Dragons)

Ashley Harrison (Titans)

Michael Luck (Warriors)

Chris Heighington (Wests Tigers)

 

14 Goal Kicker

Corey Parker (Broncos)

Steve Turner (Bulldogs)

Jarrod Croker (Raiders)

Todd Carney (Sharks)

Cameron Smith (Storm)

Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Kurt Gidley (Knights)

Jonathon Thurston (Cowboys)

Luke Burt (Eels)

Michael Gordon (Panthers)

Isaac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Braith Anasta (Roosters)

Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Scott Prince (Titans)

James Maloney (Warriors)

Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers)


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Toogoolawah Skydiving duo to take on world

FLYING HIGH: Toogoolawah based skydiving duo Wade and Amandine have been training hard for the World Parachuting Championships in September.

Skydiving duo to represent Somerset in World Championships.

Gatton's Relay For Life team to raise $22,000

The team were busy running a sausage sizzle to raise money for cancer at the Bowls Day.

Gatton's Relay for Life team's mission

Horticulture expo draws crowds to the Lockyer Valley

Lockyer Valley growers president Anthony Staatz with Terranova Seeds' Michael Sippel at the Horticulture and Innovation Expo, held in the Lockyer Valley.

The Lockyer horticulture expo is back.

Latest deals and offers

Caravan ended up 'all over the road' in Mt Hallen crash

A FORD Falcon sedan towing a caravan has spun out of control and crashed on a section of Mt Hallen road which residents have previously deemed to be dangerous.

Toogoolawah Skydiving duo to take on world

FLYING HIGH: Toogoolawah based skydiving duo Wade and Amandine have been training hard for the World Parachuting Championships in September.

Skydiving duo to represent Somerset in World Championships.

Gatton's Relay For Life team to raise $22,000

The team were busy running a sausage sizzle to raise money for cancer at the Bowls Day.

Gatton's Relay for Life team's mission

Horticulture expo draws crowds to the Lockyer Valley

Lockyer Valley growers president Anthony Staatz with Terranova Seeds' Michael Sippel at the Horticulture and Innovation Expo, held in the Lockyer Valley.

The Lockyer horticulture expo is back.

Lending a hand to our volunteer fire fighters

Hatton Vale Summerholm acting first officer Chris Moor thanks Weis Contractors owner Stephen Weis for removing the graffiti from the brigades sheds.

Charitable efforts help out volunteer fire fighters

Ma Ma Creek goes on show

Katie Storey showed off her winning cookie monster cupcakes at the Ma Ma Creek Exhibition.

Ma Ma Creek Exhibition

Talking whiskey with Jack Daniel’s master distiller

It all comes down to the distillery

SIXTY MILES AHEAD sign with Eclipse Records, prepare new album 'Insanity'

Sixty Miles Ahead sign with Eclipse. Photo Contributed

Sixty Miles Ahead to release new album on Eclipse

Thy Art Is Murder are killing it

See Thy Art is Murder on their killer tour happening right now. Photo Contributed

We talk with Thy Art is Murder about touring, babies, and new music

Date announced for Prince tribute concert

A Prince tribute concert will take place later this year

Matt Damon is taking a break from acting

Matt Damon is taking a break to spend time with his family

Police foiled terrifying 1m plot to kidnap Katie Price

Police foiled a £1 million plot to kidnap Katie Price and her family

Queensland's $1 town goes under the hammer today

The township of Yelarbon is up for sale.

Unprecedented auction of town's business centre with no reserve

Work starts on $15M Caloundra apartment building

Turning the first sod at the Aqua View Apartments site in Kings Beach are (from left) husband-and-wife developers Alex Yuan and Stella Sun with construction company Tomkins director Mike Tomkins and Councillor Tim Dwyer.

Developers excited about addition to Kings Beach skyline

72-year-old Coast developer set to start new project

GREEN LIGHT: The Cosmopolitan has been approved for development at Cotton Tree.

Meet the Canberran set to deliver another chapter for Coast suburb

Plans revealed for 1500-lot 'master-planned community'

Precinct will be bounded by Boundary St and Shoesmith Rd

Ecco Ripley sales run sparks prime release

MOVING IN: Sekisui House has announced the release of more residential blocks at Ecco Ripley.

Sekisui House is preparing to unveil more land at Ecco Ripley

The climb is slow but property on the way up

Michael Matusik, director of Matusik Property Insights.Photo Allan Reinikka / The Morning Bulletin

The improvement would be mild when compared to past cycles